Accident Piper J3L N23195, Wednesday 12 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23195
MSN: 2971
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shasta Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REFUELING HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ON SHASTA LAKE THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER ENPLANED TO CONTINUE THEIR FLIGHT TO THEIR HOMETOWN. AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ITS WATER TAKEOFF TAXI RUN IT NEARED A SHORELINE THAT EXTENDED ACROSS ITS PATH. THE PILOT TURNED LEFT, PLACING THE WIND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT DOWNWIND TO A TREE LINED SHORELINE. THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF WHILE ON THIS HEADING AND STALLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN/WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA259