| Date: | Sunday 9 June 1991 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48JP |
| MSN: | 072 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING A SERIES OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS TO TEST THE EFFECTIVENESS OF NEW TYPE OF COMPOSITE PROPELLER THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER. THE PROPELLER WAS ISSUED WITH A KIT THAT INCLUDED THE MOUNTING BOLTS. THE BOLTS PROVIDED WERE TOO LONG AND BOTTOMED OUT RESULTING IN NO TORQUE BEING APPLIED TO THE PROPELLER. THE PROPELLER WOBBLED, AND THE PROPELLER LAMINATIONS SEPARATED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA094
Location