| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1991 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5296D |
| MSN: | 50194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED DILLINGHAM, ALASKA, EN ROUTE TO ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. HE MADE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT AN OFF-AIRPORT LOCATION 10 MILES NORTH OF ILIAMNA, ALASKA. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND ON AN UNIMPROVED AREA. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location