Accident Cessna 206 N5039U, Saturday 8 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Greatland Marketing Inc.
Registration: N5039U
MSN: 2060039
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahiltna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECENTLY UPGRADED FROM A CESSNA 180 AIRPLANE TO A CESSNA 206 AIRPLANE. HE HAD NOT LANDED THE CESSNA 206 AIRPLANE ON THIS SAND BAR BEFORE, ONLY THE CESSNA 180. HE STATED HE LANDED A LITTLE 'HOT' AND AFTER PASSING THE RIVER BANK HE 'CUT' HIS THROTTLE TO IDLE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. UPON TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT ASSEMBLY SHOWED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE DESCENT AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT CONDITION OF THE SAND BAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA069

Location