Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N36335, Saturday 8 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mid Continent Aircraft
Registration: N36335
MSN: 778B
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newport, AR (M19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AGRICULTURE SPRAYING OPERATION THE PILOT FLEW INTO HIS OWN CHEMICALS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF AN OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LEVEE WITH THE WINGS AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT THE AIRPLANE SHEARED ITS LANDING GEAR DUE TO STRIKING ADDITIONAL LEVEES AND THE GROUND. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF THE LANDING GEAR THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FLYING INTO HIS OWN CHEMICALS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2008 N3633S Howard Flying Service 0 Clarksdale, Mississippi sub
Gear collapse
29 June 2013 N3633S Airworks LLC 0 Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL) sub
Gear collapse

Location