| Date: | Friday 7 June 1991 |
| Time: | 12:24 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hoback, Frank |
| Registration: | N9759K |
| MSN: | 1083759 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF RUN, THE FORWARD AFT PILOT SEAT ADJUSTMENT RELEASED AND THE SEAT WENT FULL AFT. THE PILOT COULD NOT REACH THE CONTROLS TO APPLY CORRECTIONS AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN, AND FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause: A FORWARD AFT PILOT SEAT ADJUSTMENT LOCKING MECHANISM FAILURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA080
Location