| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 2024 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Bauer Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N4159Y |
| MSN: | 23877 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grindstone Air Harbor Airport (29C), Grind Stone City, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bauer Field Airport, MI (60D) |
| Destination airport: | Grindstone Air Harbor Airport, MI (29C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a flight in a tailwheel equipped airplane. During the landing, the airplane bounced, and then settled back to the runway. The tail of the airplane rose, the nose of the airplane dropped, and the propeller struck the ground. The airplane came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, both wings, and wing struts. The pilot noted that the airstrip was more wet than he anticipated. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were from 120° at 9 knots, the pilot landed on runway 36.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a wet turf runway with a quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193936 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB