| Date: | Thursday 6 June 1991 |
| Time: | 17:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3337X |
| MSN: | 310L0187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palatka, FL (28J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT MAIN REMAINED RETRACTED WHEN THE GEAR WERE SELECTED DOWN, AND THE PILOT LANDED ON TWO WHEELS. EXAMINATION OF THE HUNG GEAR SHOWED AN EXTERNAL LOCK RING ON THE STRUT PISTON ASSEMBLY HAD UNSEATED, ALLOWING THE STRUT TO OVEREXTEND AND JAM IN ITS WELL. THE INNER BEARING WHICH MOUNTS NEXT TO THE LOCK RING GROOVE WAS INSTALLED BACKWARDS. THE OPPOSITE LANDING GEAR HAD THE SAME INVERSE INSTALLATION. BOTH INNER BEARINGS WERE NEW PARTS INSTALLED DURING ACCOMPLISHMENT OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE MANUAL PROVIDES INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE CORRECT ORIENTATION OF THE INNER BEARINGS.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A BEARING BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA182
Location