| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3G7 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N304AW |
| MSN: | 24011/1608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1/3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT PREPARED THE SNACK CART FOR SERVICE. A POT OF COFFEE WAS PLACED ON TOP OF THE CART. THE ATTENDANT POSITIONED THE CART IN FRONT OF ROW 1 AND RETURNED TO THE GALLEY TO FILL A DRINK ORDER. THE ATTENDANT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND TURNED AROUND TO FIND THAT THE CART HAD FALLEN OVER TOWARD ROW 1. THE POT OF COFFEE SPILLED ON A PASSENGER SEATED IN ROW 1B. THE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY BURNED BY THE COFFEE.
Probable Cause: AN UNSECURED CART. THE FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA126
Location