| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 1991 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96743 |
| MSN: | 9043 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring Creek, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS HIS THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE INITIATED A TURN TO AVOID SOME POWER LINES AND A HILL. HE DID NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE MUSHED INTO A NEARBY HAY FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING AT THE TIME, AND THERE MAY HAVE BEEN A TAILWIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS AND TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, OBSTRUCTIONS, AND TERRAIN CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA107
Location