| Date: | Monday 3 June 1991 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9967M |
| MSN: | U20604617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novato, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS TO BECOME CURRENT FOR NIGHT OPERATIONS. HE DEPARTED RUNWAY 13 AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 31. AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 31 AND ROLLING OUT TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT AGAIN DEPARTED RUNWAY 13. THE PILOT FORGOT TO PLACE THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE RICH POSITION AND BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TWO THIRDS DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BUT THE REMAINING RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED THE SOFT AND ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE MIXTURE CONTROL, FAILED TO ATTAIN THE AIRSPEED AND DELAYED IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA287
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 1984 |
N9967M |
Capitol Air Service Inc. |
0 |
Kansas City, MO |
 |
sub |
Location