| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1991 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Inmon, Lee |
| Registration: | N8841S |
| MSN: | 301-0212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE PLT DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE LOSS OF ENG POWER BECAME WORSE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE IMPELLER WAS DISINTEGRATED. ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE ENG, THIS WAS DUE TO A WORN BEARING.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO DISINTEGRATION OF THE IMPELLER CAUSED BY A WORN IMPELLER BEARING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA158
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location