| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1991 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2858N |
| MSN: | 13119 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delaware, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT PULLED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE POWER RESUMED MOMENTARILY, THEN POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 85 DEGREES F AND DEW POINT 69 DEGREES F. THIS TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA146
Location