Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4SH, Saturday 1 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Flame Aero Inc
Registration: N4SH
MSN: 30009
Total airframe hrs:2253 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Ord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BELLANCA 17-30 WAS FORCED TO LAND AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE CRUISE CLIMB. THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE FUEL TO AIR MIXTURE LEANING PROCEDURE. AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN COASTAL WATERS OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN JUST OUTSIDE OF THE SURF. THE AIRPLANE SANK IN SHALLOW WATER. SAND AND SALT WATER WAS INGESTED IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE AND WINGS. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION. THE REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA236