| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1991 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95-B55 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14SC |
| MSN: | TC-720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE DID NOT ENSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING FUEL CAP HAD BEEN LOCKED FOLLOWING REFUELING. WHEN THE PILOT AND HIS PILOT RATED PASSENGER WERE ON THEIR TAKEOFF ROLL THE PASSENGER OBSERVED FUEL SPILLING ON THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE TO ALLOW THE PASSENGER TO SECURE THE CAP. WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS RESTARTED AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT WING. THE OCCUPANTS EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITH ITS ENGINE RUNNING. WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED ROLLING TOWARD BYSTANDERS AND PARKED AIRPLANES, THE PILOT GRABBED ONTO ITS TAIL AND REDIRECTED IT INTO A POLE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE FUEL CAP DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. AS A RESULT, FUEL LEAKED OUT OF THE WING TANK ONTO THE WING AND IGNITED DURING THE ENGINE START PROCEDURES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA235
Location