| Date: | Friday 31 May 1991 |
| Time: | 19:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | California Wings, Inc |
| Registration: | N9663B |
| MSN: | 0954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2459 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Magu, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CESSNA 172RG CAUGHT FIRE IN FLIGHT AT ABOUT 5,000 FEET MSL. THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. SMOKE AND FUMES WERE NOTED BEING EMITTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT RUDDER PEDALS WHILE IN FLIGHT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER EIGHTEEN INCH FLAMES ERUPTED FROM THE AREA OF THE RUDDER PEDALS. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT AND ACCOMPLISHED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE PLASTIC TUBING OF THE PITOT STATIC HAD IGNITED. THE SOURCE OF THE IGNITION WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE ELECTRICAL WIRING OF THE AIRPLANE STROBE LIGHT SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: A SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE AIRPLANE'S STROBE LIGHT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WHICH IGNITED THE PLASTIC TUBING OF THE PITOT STATIC SYSTEM CAUSING AN INFLIGHT FIRE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA233
Location