| Date: | Thursday 30 May 1991 |
| Time: | 17:29 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N818BF |
| MSN: | 370 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2270 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CESSNA P210N VEERED OFF RUNWAY 12 AND COLLIDED WITH A SAND BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AS THE PILOT DECELERATED THE AIRPLANE WITH APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES. THE PILOT REPORTED HE APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 130 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA230
Location