Serious incident Douglas DC-9-32 N933ML, Wednesday 29 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Midway Airlines
Registration: N933ML
MSN: 47548/633
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE WHILE FLYING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT 10,000' MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT DAMAGED DURING THE ENCOUNTER AND THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON. SHORTLY AFTER THE ENCOUNTER THE CAPTAIN WAS ADVISED BY THE CABIN CREW THAT THERE HAD BEEN INJURIES IN THE CABIN DURING THE TURBULENCE. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO ITS DESTINATION WHERE IT WAS MET BY PARAMEDICS. SIX PERSONS, THREE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND THREE PASSENGERS, WERE TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, TREATED FOR MINOR INJURIES AND RELEASED. ONE PASSENGER SEAT BELT SEPARATED FROM ITS ATTACHMENT POINT ON THE SEAT FRAME. EXAMINATION OF THE SEAT BELT SHOWED A DISTORTED KEEPER CLIP ON THE HOOK ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURERS. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE INCIDENT ARE INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION AND CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91IA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91IA175