| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1997 |
| Time: | 13:47 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Leo Magioncalda |
| Registration: | N28535 |
| MSN: | AA5B0664 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jones Beach, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmingdale, NY (FRG |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, PA (KLNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noninstrument-rated pilot/owner departed on a cross-country flight from an airport that was in visual meteorological conditions (VMC). He flew to a shore line, and requested ATC clearance to fly at 400 feet along the water, through another airport's airspace that was also VMC. Witnesses observed the airplane fly into a fog bank. The airplane then crash into the water.
Probable Cause: VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his loss of aircraft control due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain (water). Related factors were: the adverse weather condition (fog), and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97FA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97FA139