| Date: | Monday 27 May 1991 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47KR |
| MSN: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 2110CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twisp, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winthrop, WA (S52) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALT AGL AND THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. INSP OF ACFT REVEALED A SHORTED MAGNETO CONDENSER WIRE. THE STU PILOT HAD NO INSTR ENDORSEMENT FOR THE FLIGHT OR LICENSE TO PERFORM MAINT INSP OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO SHORTED MAGNETO WIRES, RESULTING FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA116
Location