Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N4859W, 20 May 1990
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36525

Date:20-MAY-1990
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Finder's Diversified
Registration: N4859W
MSN: 14189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby Hill, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Willoughby, OH (LNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT MADE 2 VOR APCHS TO LOST NATION airport, THEN ELECTED TO DIVERT FOR AN ILS RWY 23 APCH AT THE NEARBY CUYAHOGA COUNTY ARPT. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR THE ILS, HE WAS ADZD THE LATEST airport WX WAS (IN PART): 100 FT OBSCURED, VIS 1/8 MI WITH FOG. AT 2218 EDT, THE PLT WAS ADZD HE WAS 5 MI FROM KROOK (OUTER MARKER/FINAL APCH FIX) & WAS CLRD FOR THE APCH. APCH MINIMA WERE CEILING 200 FT, VIS 1/2 MI. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DEVIATED ABOUT 1100 FT RGT OF THE ILS LOCALIZER COURSE LINE AND HIT A POWER LINE POLE ABOUT 2500 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 12 AGL AS THE ACFT WAS IN A RGT TURN, HDG 290 DEG. THE ACFT THEN HIT A TREE, CRASHED AT THE SAME ELEV AS THE airport, SLID INTO THE BREEZWAY OF A HOUSE/GARAGE & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FND. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE NEXT OBSERVATION SHOWED THE WX HAD DETERIORATED TO: INDEFINITE, ZERO CEILING, SKY OBSCURED, VIS 1/8 MI WITH FOG, WIND FROM 360 DEG AT 8 KTS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE IFR PROCEDURE AND TO IDENTIFY THE DECISION HEIGHT (AND/OR MAKE A TIMELY MISSED APPROACH). THE ADVERSE WEATHER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23098