| Date: | Monday 27 May 1991 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Ag-air Inc. |
| Registration: | N855SD |
| MSN: | 25-4543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neenah, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH A LIQUID PESTICIDE IN PREPARATION FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR A DIRT EMBANKMENT 200' BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2,090' RUNWAY. THE LOAD WAS LOST WHEN IT LEAKED OUT OF THE HOPPER AFTER IMPACT. EXACT LOADING WEIGHT AND BALANCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE FOUND DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO ACHIEVE FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91DEP05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91DEP05
Location