Accident Cessna 180 N115F, Sunday 26 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115F
MSN: 50495
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devils Lake, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE LANDING, IN A LIGHT RIGHT CROSSWIND, HIS LEFT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER PEDAL. A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL RESULTED WHICH ENDED UP IN A GROUND LOOP. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING, LOWER CABIN AREA AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1995 N115F Private 2 Cantwell, AK w/o

Location