Serious incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N81TR, Thursday 23 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Casper Air Service
Registration: N81TR
MSN: 11690
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-5-254K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING MID-BASE LEG FOR A VFR APPROACH TO LANDING AT STAPELTON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, THE PILOT OF N81TR WAS SELECTING FULL FLAP POSITION, WHEN HE HEARD A DULL THUD. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED A ROLL TO THE LEFT, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT UNITL HE COULD RAISE THE FLAP HANDLE. AFTER SELECTING 'FLAP UP POSITION,' THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO NORMAL FLIGHT, AND A NORMAL NO FLAP LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED AND INSPECTED. A BROKEN FLAP CABLE WAS FOUND. LATER, TESTS REVEALED THE CABLE HAD SEPARATED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF FLAP CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91IA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1992 N81TR Casper Air Service 1 Golden, CO w/o

Location