| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1991 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66266 |
| MSN: | 18052932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsbluff, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER COMPLETING TWO TOUCH AND GOES, TO A FULL STOP, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE THIRD LANDING. A GROUND LOOP ENSUED WHICH SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS LANDING IN A 30 DEGREE CROSSWIND. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 1.7 HOURS SOLO TIME IN THE TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A CROSSWIND CONDITION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA158
Location