| Date: | Friday 17 May 1991 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4664S |
| MSN: | R18201371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green River, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A PRIVATE DIRT AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BRAKING WAS NOT EFFECTIVE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN TIME BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES WERE WORN TO THE RIVETS.
Probable Cause: WORN BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: POOR MAINTENANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA114
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location