Serious incident Boeing 727-223 N882AA, Wednesday 15 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N882AA
MSN: 21521/1463
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT 1206 WAS ON FINAL FOR A CAT II ILS RWY 2L APCH. THE LAST RPRTD RVR PRIOR TO LANDING WAS 700 FT, & 1200 FT RVR WAS RPRTD AS THE FLT CROSSED THE OUTER MARKER. MINIMUMS FOR THE APCH WERE 1200 FT RVR. ON SHORT FINAL, THE CAPT SAW APCH LIGHTS & DISCONNECTED THE AUTOPILOT AS THE ACFT DSCNDD BELOW 200 FT AGL. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 408 FT SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD, DAMAGING THE APCH LIGHTING SYS & THE ACFT. DFDR READOUT REVEALED THE ACFT RATE OF DSCNT INCREASED FROM 720 FPM TO 1400 FPM AFTER THE AUTOPILOT WAS DISCONNECTED, WHILE AIRSPEED REMAINED CONSTANT. INSPN OF THE ACFT NAV EQUIP & ARPT NAV AIDS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. ALTHOUGH THE CAPT STATED THAT HE HAD THE APCH LIGHTS VISUALLY, HE WAS UNAWARE THE ACFT HAD LANDED SHORT. THE FLT ENGINEER STATED HE FELT THE ACFT HAD INDEED LANDED SHORT. THE CAPT DISCONNECTED THE AUTOPILOT AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, ALTHOUGH COMPANY PROCEDURES REQUIRED USE OF THE AUTOPILOT DOWN TO DECISION HEIGHT (100 FT AGL).

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH AFTER DISCONNECTION OF THE AUTOPILOT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE CAPTAIN'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW COMPANY PROCEDURES FOR CATEGORY II APPROACHES, THE FIRST OFFICER'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE APPROACH DURING THE FINAL PHASE, PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, AND THE LOW VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91IA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91IA094

Location