Accident Cessna 150J N60517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36532

Date:Friday 3 December 1993
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Pink Cloud Leasing Services
Registration: N60517
MSN: 15071116
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7166 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A-SO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delray Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Rotan, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot leveled off at 500 feet agl, and was flying parallel to the shoreline at night. The pilot described the weather conditions as very dark, with no natural horizon, and the only visible light was located on the shoreline. The passenger stated, look how beautiful it is over there. The pilot looked at the shoreline, and felt something was wrong. The buildings looked closer than they should have been. He looked at the altimeter and noticed the airplane was descending through 200 feet. He pulled back on the control yoke and made a left turn. The airplane did not appear to climb. The pilot turned to the right and back to the left. The next thing he remembered was being under water trying to get to the surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain altitude while maneuvering. This resulted in the pilot becoming spatially disoriented, and subsequent in-flight collision with the ocean. Contributing to the accident was the dark night with no visible horizon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA034

Location