| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1991 |
| Time: | 10:28 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hubert Corley |
| Registration: | N420DC |
| MSN: | 401 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1700CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT STATED LEFT WING DIPPED DURING LIFTOFF AND DRAGGED ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CARTWHEELED, WENT INVERTED, AND SKIDDED TO A STOP. PILOT STATED HE HAD NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA145