| Date: | Monday 13 May 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Y Aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8563S |
| MSN: | 301-0146 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4560 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tutwiler, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PIECE OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES SEPARATED DUE TO FATIGUE DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. REVIEW OF THE ACFT LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, A NICK IN ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES WAS REPAIRED BUT THE ENTRY DOESN'T SPECIFY WHICH BLADE. THE OPERATOR UTILIZES A GRAVEL RWY AT HIS FACILITY.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA144
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location