| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1991 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2603H |
| MSN: | 691M |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groveland, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Andover, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING WATER LANDINGS/HOVERING IN A HELICOPTER. HE SAID THAT WHILE ON APPROACH, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED QUICKLY, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT A FRONT SKID FROM CONTACTING THE WATER. THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE STEADY IN VELOCITY AND VARIABLE IN DIRECTION.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA132