Accident Robinson R22 Beta N496TP, Sunday 12 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tekton Preux Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N496TP
MSN: 1646
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING ABOUT 3 TO 4 FEET ABOVE THE GRASS. A STATIONARY RIGHT TURN WAS STARTED. THE PILOT SAID, '[I] CONTINUED TO TURN SLOWLY UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED IN THE TURN SHARPLY. [I] IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL LEFT PEDAL ALL THE WAY TO THE PEDAL STOP...THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SPIN WITHOUT SLOWING...' THE FAA INSPECTOR SAID, '...PROBABLY DUE TO A GUST OF WIND, THE PILOT...WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE SPIN...BEFORE THE REAR...SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND...[THEN] THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND.' THE CONTROLS WERE CHECKED FOR CONTINUITY AND NO MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 18 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 26 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WINDS, WHILE MANEUVERING CLOSE TO THE GROUND. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA130