| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1991 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N65619 |
| MSN: | 15281655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4459 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yazoo City, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MS (KJAN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS ADVISED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR THAT THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED DUE TO BAD WEATHER BUT WAS ALLOWED TO RENT THE ACFT ON THE CONDITION THAT ANOTHER FLT INSTRUCTOR WOULD ACCOMPANY HIM. THE FLT DEPARTED & THERE WAS NO FLT INSTRUCTOR ABOARD. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE DEPARTURE ARPT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FIRST ARPT THAT THE STUDENT LANDED AT. DURING CRUISE FLT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE STUDENT LANDED THE ACFT ON A ROAD & THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN. THE STUDENT PLT'S LOGBOOK WAS NOT ENDORSED BY AN INSTRUCTOR WITH THE FLT SCHOOL INDICATING THAT THE FLT PLANNING WAS REVIEWED.
Probable Cause: POOR PLANNING DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT, IMPROPER FUEL CALCULATIONS, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE STUDENT PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location