| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1991 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Recreational Service Insurance |
| Registration: | N57386 |
| MSN: | 485-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsbord, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT WAS LOST ON TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO AN AJOINING DRAINAGE DITCH AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DRAINAGE DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA150
Location