Accident Taylorcraft BC12D N95170, Saturday 11 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95170
MSN: 15074537
Total airframe hrs:4525 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sylvania, GA (56J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO PERFORM A VISUAL LOOKOUT SUFFICIENTLY ADEQUATE TO AVOID A COLLISION AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N95170 TO COMMUNICATE ON THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY (CTAF) AND TO PROVIDE INBOUND TRAFFIC ADVISORIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA092

Location