| Date: | Friday 10 May 1991 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3658T |
| MSN: | 301-0323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Providence, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE SEEDING A RICE FIELD THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED AND THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBLE FOR FUELING AND LOADING THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT THE PILOT WOULD RESTRICT THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON THE AIRPLANE AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ALWAYS LOW ON FUEL. THE PILOT CONTRADICTED THAT OBSERVATION REPORTING THAT HE NEVER DEPARTED WITH LESS THAN FULL TANKS. THE WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED PRIOR TO NOTIFICATION OF THE ACCIDENT TO FAA OR NTSB.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND NOSE OVER ON LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91DRD04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91DRD04
Location