Serious incident Eurocopter EC130 B4 AP-BKH, Friday 12 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC130 B4
Owner/operator:Princely Jets
Registration: AP-BKH
MSN: 7325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Islamabad -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bani Gala
Destination airport:Sial Sharif
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a precautionary landing on Mandra Chakwal road due to servo and hydraulic caution light illuminated coupled with burning smell and smoke in the cockpit. Post flight inspection found thath the R/H hydraulic system belt was broken.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-helicopter-ec130-registered-ap-bkh-and-operated-by-par-princely-jets-on-12-01-2018-near-islamabad-investigation-led-by-aib---pakistan/

Location