Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N6407M, Monday 6 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Airparts Company, Inc.
Registration: N6407M
MSN: TJ-407
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED LONG DURING HIS SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT. WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY REMAINING, HE ATTEMPTED TO VEER OFF ONTO AN AUXILARY PARALLEL GRASS STRIP. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DITCH DURING THE VEER ONTO THE GRASS STRIP.

Probable Cause: A GO AROUND WAS NOT PERFORMED RESULTING IN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN NOT BEING ATTAINED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA147