| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1991 |
| Time: | 22:18 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N938DL |
| MSN: | 49811/1590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Savannah, GA (KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FORD VAN USED FOR BAGGAGE TRANSPORT WAS TRANSITING, AT NIGHT, BETWEEN THE MAIN TERMINAL AND A CONCOURSE. IT WAS BEING DRIVEN ALONG THE DESIGNATED ROADWAY. WHILE CROSSING THE FIRST RAMP AREA AFTER EXITING FROM UNDER THE TERMINAL, THE VAN COLLIDED WITH A MD-88. THE RAMP & ACFT WERE WELL LIT & THE ACFT WAS IN THE CENTER OF ITS ASSIGNED TAXI LANE. THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR ROLLED INTO THE REAR OF THE VAN & THE VAN CAUGHT FIRE. THE ACFT WAS EVACUATED VIA EMERGENCY SLIDES WHICH RESULTED IN INJURIES. THE VAN DRIVER HAD BEEN TRAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAA REQUIRED PROCEDURES & WAS AWARE OF CORRECT OPERATING PROCEDURES. HE STATED HE DID NOT SEE THE ACFT.
Probable Cause: THE VAN DRIVER'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND POOR DIVISION OF ATTENTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91FA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91FA090