Accident Cessna T337D N2688S, Sunday 5 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2688S
MSN: 337-0988
Engine model:Continental TS10-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A GO AROUND AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL WHEN THE FRONT ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT RETARDED BOTH THROTTLES AND LANDED; THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE FRONT ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT 2 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NUMEROUS DISCREPANCIES RELATING TO INCOMPLETE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE: TOOLS LEFT IN THE ENG COMPARTMENT; LOOSE AND NOT CONNECTED OIL AND FUEL LINES; IMPROPERLY CONNECTED THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROLS; ETC. THE TURBO CONTROLLER WAS FOUND MISADJUSTED AND NOT PROPERLY CONTROLLING THE WASTE GATE VALVE. THE FUEL PRESSURE WAS SET EXCESSIVELY HIGH, WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO QUIT WHEN RUN IN A TEST CELL. THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOKS SHOWED THAT THE ENGINE INSTALLATION HAD BEEN SIGNED OFF BY AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC AS COMPLETE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER IN THE FRONT ENGINE DUE TO THE IMPROPER AND INCOMPLETE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE IN THE AIRCRAFT BY A MECHANIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA200