| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1991 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N208RC |
| MSN: | LA-46 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A REPORTED NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT APPLIED REVERSE THRUST & STATED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR FELL LOWER THAN NORMAL. HE THEN RECYCLED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE & THE MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP & ALL OCCUPANTS EXITED SAFELY. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE UPPER DRAG LEG OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASS'Y FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE OVERLOAD FAILURE.
Probable Cause: OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA136
Location