| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1991 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Mitch Legarza |
| Registration: | N9147C |
| MSN: | 31246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 19 TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A DUST DEVIL WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP. THE REPORTED SURFACE WINDS WERE 150 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 16 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED ONLY 15 HOURS IN THIS TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE OF WHICH 8 HOURS WERE AS PIC. THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES TO ARREST THE RUNWAY EXCURSION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS ENCOUNTERING UNFAVORABLE WINDS, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA192
Location