Accident Piper PA-12 N78583, Saturday 4 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1991
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Red Baron Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N78583
MSN: 12-3970
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOWERING THE TAILWHEEL DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT THIS BUT THE RT RUDDER PEDAL TRAVELLED TO THE FLOOR. THE ACFT THEN RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RT RUDDER CABLE FAILED DUE TO CORROSION APPROX 1 INCH FWD OF THE TURNBUCKLE. REVIEW OF THE ACFT LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT AN ANNUAL INSP WAS PERFORMED ON JULY 1, 1990 & THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 428 HRS SINCE.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION WHICH FAILED TO DETECT CORROSION ON THE RUDDER CABLE. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTION CONTROL DURING LANDING WHEN THE RUDDER CABLE BROKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1998 N78583 Barnstomer 0 Myrtle Beach, SC sub
Fuel exhaustion