Serious incident Airbus A330-223 B-LNE, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Airlines
Registration: B-LNE
MSN: 1039
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Banjarmasin -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hong Kong Airlines flight CRK6704, an Airbus 330-223, experienced severe turbulence causing passenger injuries. At about 20:29 UTC, the aircraft landed safely in Denpasar.
Three flight attendants and 12 passengers injured

Contributing Factors
The KNKT concluded the contributing factors are as follows:
- The encountered storm cell that was most likely over scanned by the weather radar could make pilot underestimate or not detect a storm cell and underestimate the turbulence associated to the magenta cell displayed 5 Nm ahead of the aircraft.
- The absence of the turbulence encounters pre-warned resulted in the flight attendants did not prepare to secure the carts nor to be seated with fastened seatbelt.
- The improper fastened of the passenger seatbelt increased the severity of the passenger injury despite the flight crew had ensured the passenger to fasten their seatbelt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT16.05.14.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-iregsitered-b-lne-operated-by-hong-kong-airlines-ltd-occured-on-05-0616-while-cruising-over-borneo-investigation-led-by-aib-indonesia/

Location