Accident Cessna 170B N2744D, Friday 3 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2744D
MSN: 25286
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley Hot Sprg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manley Hot Sprg, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE RIGHT WING TO HIT THE GROUND. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE USED POOR JUDGMENT IN SELECTING A ROUGH LANDING AREA AT WHICH TO LAND. HE HAD DRIVEN TO AND INSPECTED THE LANDING AREA ABOUT 30 MINUTES PREVIOUSLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTING UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA056

Location