Serious incident Boeing 747SP N148UA, Monday 29 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N148UA
MSN: 21648/367
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7ASP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Churchville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:(KTYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BOEING 747SP HAD JUST LEVELED OFF AT FL350 AND WAS ACCELERATING FROM M.81 TO M.85. DURING THE ACCELERATION, A VIBRATION WAS FELT IN THE COCKPIT AND CABIN. NO ABNORMAL ENGINE READINGS WERE OBSERVED. THE VIBRATION LASTED FOR ABOUT 2 MINUTES AND WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOUD BANG HEARD IN THE COCKPIT. THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED SIXTH ROTATING AIRSEAL. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF FAILED AIRSEAL SHOWED FEATURES TYPICAL OF OVERSTRESS WITH NO INDICATION OF PREEXISTING CRACKS.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE SIXTH ROTATING AIRSEAL WHICH LED TO AN UNCONTAINED ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91IA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91IA133

Location