Accident Cessna P210N N4895K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36540

Date:Saturday 12 November 1994
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Lannon, John J.
Registration: N4895K
MSN: P210-00357
Total airframe hrs:3542 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savoy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCMI)
Destination airport:Naperville, IL (LL10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOCAL CONTROLLER STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKE OFF FROM RUNWAY 14R AND '...ENTER THE BASES OF THE CLOUDS....' THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO TREES 1/4 MILE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREEXISTING ANOMALIES. LOCAL PILOTS WHO USE THE AIRPORT ON A REGULAR BASIS STATED THAT DEPARTURE FROM RUNWAY 14R DURING PERIODS OF DARKNESS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY PROVIDES THE PILOT WITH LITTLE OR NO VISUAL CUES IN THE INITIAL CLIMB ATTITUDE; THERE ARE SCANT SOURCES OF LIGHT ONCE THE AIRPLANE REACHES THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT COMPETENCY CHECK THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT IN A FIXED INSTRUMENT SIMULATOR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB DURING THE NIGHT TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF VISUAL CUES, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA041

Location