Accident Grumman AA5B N20NA, Sunday 28 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5B
Owner/operator:Navsea Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N20NA
MSN: AA5B-0560
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN HE NOTICED A THUNDERSTORM APPROACHING. HE HEADED BACK TO THE AIRPORT WHERE IT WAS RAINING AND THE VISIBILITY HAD LOWERED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 15, BUT WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN HYDROPLANING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RAVINE 400 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY END.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. RELATED FACTORS WERE: HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS ON THE WET RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA045

Location