Accident Aeronca 7AC N84986, Sunday 28 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1991
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Triangle Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N84986
MSN: 7AC-3710
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT & AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RWY 13 WITH A 30 DEGREE CROSSWIND AT 10 KTS, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY & WITH A VEHICLE IN THE FLT PATH, THE PLT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT CLEARED THE VEHICLE BUT COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES WHILE DESCENDING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDIG ROLL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN A DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA130

Location