Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2193U, Saturday 27 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Daniel Callahan
Registration: N2193U
MSN: 404
Total airframe hrs:647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH AT 300 FT THE PLT BEGAN TO SLOW THE DESCENT & THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RT. HE APPLIED LT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL INPUT, HELD COLLECTIVE, APPLIED POWER, & NEUTRALIZED THE CYCLIC CONTROL BUT THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RT. HE INITIATED A HOVER WHILE SPINNING & AFTER OBSERVING A CLEARING, LOWERED COLLECTIVE, & REDUCED POWER. DURING THE DESCENT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO CARRY PASSENGERS IN THIS CLASS OF ACFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE AND CYCLIC FLIGHT CONTROLS AFTER THE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA129

Location